Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is published by Trade Furnishing Solutions Limited. When we refer to our website we are referring to any website in the domain www.tradefurnishing.co.uk and the website www.tfs-joinery.co.uk. Trade Furnishing Solutions Limited is a company registered in England under number 6733271, registered office, Unit 58 H Arthur Street, Lakeside Industrial Estate, Redditch, B98 8JY

We take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

This policy covers how Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd treat personal information that we collect and receive, including information related to your past use of our products and services. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual like your name, email address or phone number and that is not otherwise publicly available.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION


Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd collect personal information when you subscribe to our newsletter, also when you opt in for further communication from us during our "Request Quotation" online or ask for our brochure process. 

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

The type of information we will collect about you includes:
your name
address
phone number
email address


NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the Website.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which We and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  This helps Us to better manage and develop Our website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help Us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Cookies also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use the Website and the internet to improve the service We provide. You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites.

 


INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or companies.

YOUR ABILITY TO UNSUBSCRIBE

All our online communication has an opt out option. Customers can unsubscribe anytime by following instructions contained in the messages they receive or by emailing us sales@tfs-joinery.co.uk

SOCIAL MEDIA, BLOGS AND REVIEWS

Any social media posts or comments you send to Us (on Our Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not Us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about Us, Our products and services on any of Our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

To make sure We meet Our legal data protection and privacy obligations, We only hold on to your information for as long as We actually need it for the purposes We acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means We will keep your information for as long as you continue to use Our services and are deemed a client, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if We can persuade you to come back to Us.

After that We will delete it other than where We lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

Requesting removal of your information

You can write to Us at any time to request removal of the personal information We may hold about you. Please write to: sales@tfs-joinery.co.uk P lease quote your name and address together with your order reference, if relevant. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of why you wish to have your details removed from Our database, however, this is not a requirement.

We will not make any charge for removing any personal information We hold about you.

We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before removing the personal information We may hold about you, this is for your security.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

 

You can write to Us at any time to obtain details of the personal information We may hold about you. Please write to: sales@tfs-joinery.co.uk Please quote your name and address together with your order number, if relevant. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of - this will help Us to more readily locate your information.

We will not make any charge for providing you with a copy of the personal information We hold about you.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages and postal mail.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

Processing orders. Managing or administering your account. To provide you with the services you have requested through the Website. Responding to complaints or account enquiries. To respond to requests for information submitted by you on the website. For research purposes and to improve the services We offer. In order to comply with Our legal obligations. In order to protect Our contractual and other rights. For example, we may pass your details onto a third party should We believe that you have used another person's credit card fraudulently

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

We recognise that people are becoming increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.co.’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Please also be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond Our control.



COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that may be sent to your computer when you visit our website. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID so that we can track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read any other cookie files created by other websites. You have options with regards to cookies. By changing the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept cookies, to be informed when a cookie is being placed on your PC or to reject all cookies. Please consult your browser manual.

Our use of cookies

We may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction/user experience. They enable us to recognise you when you return to our website by storing information about your preferences.

We use them to remember that you are logged in after you enter your username and password and then navigate to a different page. They also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use our websites and the internet – this allows us to constantly improve our website and services.

For more information about how we use cookies please see the Definition of Cookies and their function section below.

 

MANAGING COOKIES

You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you wish, but this might restrict your use of our and other websites. For instructions on deleting or controlling cookies please consult your browser help section or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

DEFINITION OF COOKIES AND THEIR FUNCTION

1. Session cookies

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. They are used to store your browsing information while you are using our websites and will be active until you leave the website and close your browser.

2. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help us remember your information and settings for any future visits. This results in faster and more convenient access. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. 

During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, for the next time you visit the website. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

3. CMS specific - session cookies

These types of cookies are placed by our content management software (CMS) to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.

4. CMS specific - persistent cookies

These types of cookies are placed by our content management software (CMS) to remember your display preferences.

5. Google Analytics (3rd party) cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites. We use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

6. Google Ads

Google Ad Manager uses a cookie to be able to manage the frequency you see each advert.

7. JavaScript code that sets cookies

JavaScript code can also be used to set cookies. These uses of cookies can be conditional, e.g. only activated when the user clicks on a particular page item or performs a particular action, or they can be set as soon as a page is visited.

 

Twitter: We may use Twitter functionality to allow you to easily tweet links to our content. Navigating to pages with this functionality may embed a cookie on your computer. The Twitter privacy policy can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

 

wp-settings-time           Set by WordPress to identify a specific user and customise their view of the admin interface and main site interface

 

_gat                           Cookies set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle requests and has an expiration of 1-minute

_ga                            Cookie set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 2-years

_gid                           Cookie set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours

_gac_                         Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts,                                         AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out

__utma                       Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma                                      cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt                        Used to throttle request rate

__utmb                       Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb                                      cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

__utmc                       Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine                                    whether the user was in a new session/visit

__utmz                       Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript                                  library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

Cookie Name             Duration                                                Purpose

ForceFlashSite             Session                                                   When viewing mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the                                                                                                               non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

hs                              Session                                                   Security

 

smSession                   Persistent (Two days or two weeks)             Identifies logged in site members 

XSRF-TOKEN               Session                                                   Security

 

svSession                    Persistent (Two years)                                Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor's sessions on a site

 

SSR-caching                Session                                                   Indicates how a site was rendered

smSession                   Persistent (Two weeks)                              Identifies logged in site members

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

Cookie Name             Duration                                                Purpose

TS*                            Session                                                  Security

 

TS01*******            Session                                                   Security

TSxxxxxxxx                Session                                                   Security

(where x is replaced

with a random

series of numbers

and letters)

TSxxxxxxxx_d             Session                                                    Security

(where x is replaced

with a random

series of numbers

and letters)

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd may update this policy. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the Website. it is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of this website will indicate your agreement to any such change.

MANUFACTURING IN THE MIDLANDS - DELIVERING NATIONWIDE

CONTACT DETAILS:

Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd

Joinery

58H Arthur Street 

Lakeside Industrial Estate

Redditch

B98 8JY

Telephone: 01527 528898

CUSTOMER SUPPORT:

REQUEST A QUOTATION:

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER:

Part of 

Group

© Copyright 2020 Trade Furnishing Solutions Ltd